G20 (Group of 20)

    0
    779

    The G20 is a group of major economies that are represented by their respective heads of government, finance ministers and central bank governors.

    The managing director of the International Monetary Fund, the president of the World Bank and the chairman of the Development Committee of the World Bank and the IMF also take part in the meetings.

    The G20 is composed of 19 countries and the European Union, which is represented by the president of the European Council and the European Central Bank. Germany, France, Great Britain and Italy are among the 19 countries, even though they are already members of the EU.

    Composition

    CountryInhabitants in millionsInhabitants in %GDP in billions (US$)GDP in %
    World7,00010054,620100
    USA304.04.513,84025.3
    Japan127.21.94,3848.0
    Germany82.41.33,3226.0
    United Kingdom61.00.92,7735.1
    France64.01.02,5604.7
    Italy60.30.92,1053.9
    Canada33.20.51,4322.6
    Russia140.72.11,2902.4
    China1,33019.13,2516.0
    Brazil196.42.91,3142.4
    India1,14817.11,0992.0
    South Korea48.40.79571.8
    Australia21.00.3908.01.7
    Mexico110.01.6893.41.6
    Turkey71.91.1729.41.2
    Indonesia237.53.5432.90.8
    Saudi Arabia28.10.43760.7
    South Africa48.80.7282.60.5
    Argentina40.50.62600.5
    European Union501.07.416,830.131.0
    G204,385.765.548,213.188.3